Privacy policy

1.WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE PROCESS?

Art of Simplicity collects and processes personal information for the following reasons.

1.1.PURCHASES AND AFTERSALES

If you make, or have made, a purchase on the Art of Simplicity website or in one of the Art of Simplicity stores, then Art of Simplicity will collect and process information about your name, contact details, purchase details, and payment details in order to complete the purchase transaction (and for aftersales, repairs, and guarantee work) and to fulfill the contracts relating to such that you conclude with Art of Simplicity.

During the purchasing process, you might also voluntarily provide Art of Simplicity with information about your dimensions (finger or wrist size) or particular interests (in brands or events). Art of Simplicity will then process this information based on your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time by sending an e-mail to Art of Simplicity. Any withdrawal of your consent, however, will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information that took place before you withdrew your consent.

Art of Simplicity will only retain information about you for a maximum of two years after the relevant transaction has been completed, except if it has to keep the information in order to comply with a statutory obligation to retain data.

1.2.EVENTS

If you have registered an interest in any of Art of Simplicity’s events, then Art of Simplicity will keep information about which events you are interested in, which events you are invited to, and which events you go to. Art of Simplicity will process your name and contact details for this purpose.

This information will be processed based on your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time by sending an e-mail to Art of Simplicity. Any withdrawal of your consent, however, will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information that took place before you withdrew your consent.

Art of Simplicity will retain your information a maximum of one year after you last had contact with Art of Simplicity.

1.3.WEBSITE CONTACT FORM

If you fill out the contact form, Art of Simplicity will process information about your name, e-mail address, the subject, and the contents of the message in order to reply to your message and to take any further action if necessary. Art of Simplicity will keep your information for a maximum of one year after you last had contact with Art of Simplicity.

Art of Simplicity will process the personal information that it receives via the contact form based on your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time by sending an e-mail to Art of Simplicity. Any withdrawal of your consent, however, will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information that took place before you withdrew your consent.

1.4.NEWSLETTERS

If you sign up for the Art of Simplicity newsletter, then Art of Simplicity will only use the information provided by you (name and e-mail address) to send you this relevant newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time via a link in the newsletter. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, you will then be removed from the mailing list of Art of Simplicity.

Art of Simplicity uses services provided by Mailchimp in connection with the newsletter. MailChimp stores the collected information on servers in the United States. Mailchimp is affiliated to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and adheres to the Principles ensuring out of such. This means there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data. For more information, please read the privacy statement of Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com/legal/ privacy/).

Art of Simplicity will process the personal information that it receives in connection with the newsletter based on your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing via a link in the newsletter. Any withdrawal of your consent, however, will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information that took place before you withdrew your consent.

1.6.COOKIES

Via its websites, Art of Simplicity collects and processes various types of personal data with the help of cookies. For more information, please read the cookie policy of Art of Simplicity at artofsimplicity.eu

 

2.WHAT DOES ART OF SIMPLICITY USE YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS FOR?

Art of Simplicity uses your personal details for the following purposes:

  • to carry out the delivery of products and services to customers, including the performance of aftersales (customer service, repairs, maintenance, and feedback) and so it can contact customers;

  • to answer enquiries and provide information, amongst other things about offers and events (based on your interests or otherwise), and for market research, marketing and sales activities (about news, new collections, events and special promotions of Art of Simplicity);

3.SHARING OF PERSONAL DETAILS

Art of Simplicity will not share your personal details with or disclose such in some other way to third parties, except in the way described below. In connection with this processing, your personal details will be shared with the following parties:

  • Hosting provider;

  • Payment services provider;

  • Delivery companies;

  • Chat function provider.

Under certain circumstances, we might have to disclose your personal details in order to comply with a legal obligation or an order from a regulatory authority or other government agency, in order to protect or defend our rights, or to investigate, prevent, or combat illegal activities, suspected cases of fraud, and violations of the applicable terms and conditions.

We also reserve the right, if we sell or transfer (a part of) our business activities, to transfer the personal details that we have collected about you to the acquiring party.

4.TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DETAILS

For data processing which this privacy statement relates to, your personal details will not be transferred to third parties in countries outside the EU/EEA (‘third-party countries’) or to international organisations.

5.PRIVACY RIGHTS

Art of Simplicity respects the privacy rights that you have in relation to your personal details:

  • you have the right to ask Art of Simplicity at reasonable intervals, to inform you whether or not personal data relating to you have been processed, and if so, to allow you to have access to this personal data;

  • the right to have your personal data corrected or updated if it is incorrect or incomplete;

  • the right to have your personal data erased or the processing of your personal data restricted;

  • the right to submit an objection to the processing of your personal data due to your specific personal circumstances;

  • the right to submit an objection to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;

  • the right to data portability if automated procedures are used for the processing of your personal data based on your consent or in connection with the performance of an agreement.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us by e-mail at info@aosjewels.com. For verification purposes, you may be asked to provide additional information so we can confirm your identity. Art of Simplicity will try to respond to your request within the applicable statutory period for such.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory authority if you think the processing of your personal data is in contravention of the privacy and data protection laws. The regulatory authority in the Netherlands is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). For more information, please go to the website http://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

6.AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

No automated decision-making or profiling is carried out in connection with the data processing described in this privacy statement.

7.CHANGES IN RELATION TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Art of Simplicity reserves the right to change this privacy statement from time to time, for example in the event of any changes to the laws and regulations in relation to the processing of personal data. Any changes will be published on the website. We therefore recommend that you check this private statement regularly to make sure you are aware of any changes. At the bottom of this privacy statement you can see when this privacy statement was last changed.

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. Read about how we use cookies in our Privacy Policy. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Accept Cookies

You have successfully subscribed!

This email has been registered

Ask An Expert